BlackLeafwatch the watchmen
The Congressional Research Service (CRS)

The Congressional Research Service

Summary

Congress's own research service, funded at $136.1 million and 641 staff in FY2025, answered 75,319 congressional requests that year -- the Good Citizen series' entry on the office behind the reports your representative's staff quotes.

By Vindex · July 16, 2026

What is this organization?

The Congressional Research Service is Congress's own research shop, created in 1914 as the Legislative Reference Service⧉ when President Wilson signed the bill establishing it inside the Library of Congress. The Legislative Reorganization Act of 1970⧉ renamed it , codified at 2 U.S.C. §166⧉ as a separate Library of Congress department. sits in the legislative branch, working only for Congress -- led since September 2024 by Director Karen Donfried⧉, a former Europe specialist.

What does it do?

In fiscal 2024, logged 75,319 custom responses to Congress⧉ -- 37,769 e-mails, 27,860 video/phone briefings, 2,490 confidential memoranda, and 1,856 in-person briefings and testimony. Staff published 1,040 new products and updated 1,717 more⧉, plus 6,530 Congress.gov bill summaries. served 100 percent of member offices⧉, and 12,500-plus participants attended its 353 seminars and training programs⧉.

What does it cost to run — money and people?

Congress funded at $136.1 million and 641 full-time staff in fiscal 2025⧉ -- flat against fiscal 2024. It declined 's $144.6 million fiscal 2026 request⧉, and when it enacted the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act (P.L. 119-37)⧉ in November 2025, held at that same $136.1 million again. Against the Census Bureau's 341.8 million U.S. residents⧉, that is about $0.40 per person.

Annual budget (FY2025 enacted)
$136.1M
flat vs. FY2024 -- Congress also held FY2026 at this same level, rejecting 's $144.6M request
People (, FY2025)
641
flat vs. FY2024's 641 funded ceiling
Cost per U.S. resident (FY2025)
$0.40
$136.1M ÷ 341.8M residents (Census, July 2025) -- per U.S. resident
How Congress used in fiscal 2024
custom responses to congressional offices, by type (FY2024)
E-mail responses
37,769
Video and telephone briefings
27,860
Background and misc. services
5,344
Confidential memoranda
2,490
In-person briefings, consultation, testimony
1,856
Source: Annual Report, Fiscal Year 2024, p.4
View data as table
logged 75,319 total custom responses to congressional offices in FY2024. E-mail answers and video/phone briefings carried most of the volume; confidential memoranda and in-person briefings/testimony are the smaller-count, higher-touch services 's confidentiality mandate exists to protect.
E-mail responses37,769
Video and telephone briefings27,860
Background and misc. services5,344
Confidential memoranda2,490
In-person briefings, consultation, testimony1,856

Why is it good for society?

's statute requires it, without partisan bias⧉, to help committees evaluate "recommendations submitted to Congress, by the President or any executive agency" -- so a panel weighing a White House-drafted bill isn't limited to the executive's own case for it. The law also requires staff be hired without regard to political affiliation⧉ and grants complete research independence⧉. reached every member office in fiscal 2024⧉ -- a freshman's staff gets the same confidential analysis as a chair's, not lobbyist or executive-branch framing.

  • 's FY2025 budget ($136.1M / 641 ) held flat vs. FY2024, and Congress kept at that same $136.1M for FY2026 too -- rejecting both 's $144.6M request and a House-passed $141.1M compromise.
  • answered 75,319 congressional requests in FY2024 -- about 118 per funded -- while reaching 100% of member offices, regardless of party or seniority.

Your handles.* Most non-confidential reports are free at crsreports.congress.gov or the Congress.gov CRS Products page -- opened by law in 2018. only takes requests from congressional offices, so ask your member of Congress to request a topic.

Sources(6) ▾
  • Congressional Research Service (Library of Congress), About CRS: History and Mission (2024-03-14) — 's own official history/mission page -- source for the 1914 creation date, the Wilson signature, and the 1970 renaming under the Legislative Reorganization Act. loc.gov · original document
  • Office of the Law Revision Counsel, U.S. House of Representatives (codifying Pub. L. 91-510), 2 U.S. Code Section 166 -- Congressional Research Service (1970-10-26) — The current codified text of 's authorizing statute (originally enacted as Title III, Sec. 321(a) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1970, Pub. L. 91-510), hosted by the House Office of the Law Revision Counsel's official U.S. Code site -- source for 's legal status as a Library of Congress department, its nonpartisan-duty and nonpartisan-hiring clauses, and its 'complete research independence' guarantee. uscode.house.gov · original document
  • Congressional Research Service (Library of Congress), Congressional Research Service Annual Report, Fiscal Year 2024 (2025-09-15) — 's own statutorily mandated annual report to the Joint Committee on the Library (pursuant to Sec. 321, Pub. L. 91-510), covering Oct. 1, 2023-Sept. 30, 2024 -- source for the FY2024 workload snapshot (custom responses, products, seminars, member-office coverage) and the $136.1 million FY2024 appropriated-funds figure. loc.gov · original document
  • Library of Congress, Library of Congress Fiscal 2026 Congressional Budget Justification (2025-02-03) — The Library of Congress's own FY2026 budget submission to its appropriations subcommittees. The chapter's Object Class Summary and Resource Summary tables (pp.119-122) give the FY2025 enacted level (funded via the full-year continuing resolution, at the FY2024 enacted dollar/ level) and the FY2026 request -- source for this entry's budget and KPIs, plus the FY2024 workload narrative corroborating the Annual Report's figures. loc.gov · original document
  • Congressional Research Service (Library of Congress), Legislative Branch: FY2026 Appropriations (CRS Report R48612) (2026-03-26) — 's own status report tracking the FY2026 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, updated March 26, 2026 -- source for the enactment of P.L. 119-37 (signed Nov. 12, 2025) and confirmation that the FY2026 act funded at the same $136.1 million as FY2025, rejecting both 's $144.6 million request and a House-passed $141.1 million figure. Cited as a status-tracking record, not as 's own self-assessment -- the dollar figures it reports trace to the enacted appropriations act itself. congress.gov · original document
  • U.S. Census Bureau, U.S. Population Growth Slows Due to Historic Decline in Net International Migration (Vintage 2025 national population estimate) (2026-01-27) — The Census Bureau's own Vintage 2025 national population estimate release, giving the U.S. resident population as of July 1, 2025 -- the per-resident denominator for this entry's cost-per-person KPI, per better_metrics.md's sourced-denominator discipline. census.gov · original document
Weekly digest: the most-read systems, in brief. Mondays.

Comments

Always open. Logged-in readers can annotate paragraphs in place.

Loading comments…
or log in to comment under your account